IELTS Band Score Calculator (Listening, Reading and Overall)

Quick answer: Enter your Listening and Reading correct answers out of 40, choose Academic or General Training Reading, and add your Writing and Speaking bands. The calculator converts raw scores to approximate bands, averages the four skills and rounds to the nearest half band. For example, 30 correct in Listening is about band 7, and an average of 6.25 becomes 6.5.

Last updated: 29 October 2026

IELTS band score calculator

Enter your raw marks for Listening and Reading, choose Academic or General Training, and pick your Writing and Speaking bands. The results update as you type.

Reading test type

Enter your scores to see your estimated bands.

The calculator uses the approximate conversion tables below. They are approximate; the exact conversion can vary slightly between test versions. Raw scores under 10 are shown as "below 4".

How does the calculator work?

The calculator does three things. It turns your Listening raw score into a band, turns your Reading raw score into a band using the right table for your test type, and then averages all four bands.

  1. Listening: your correct answers out of 40 are matched to the Listening table.
  2. Reading: your correct answers are matched to the Academic or General Training table.
  3. Writing and Speaking: you enter the band directly, because these skills are marked by examiners, not counted out of 40.
  4. Overall: the four bands are added, divided by four and rounded to the nearest half band.

What rounding rule does the overall band use?

The overall band is the average of the four skills, rounded to the nearest half band. An average ending in .25 rounds up to the next half band, and an average ending in .75 rounds up to the next whole band (ielts.org scoring page).

Average of four skillsOverall band
6.1256.0
6.256.5
6.3756.5
6.56.5
6.6256.5
6.757.0
6.8757.0

Worked example: Arjun scores 30 in Listening and 28 in Academic Reading. His Writing band is 6 and his Speaking band is 6.

  1. Listening 30 correct = band 7 (approximate).
  2. Academic Reading 28 correct = band 6.5 (approximate).
  3. Sum: 7 + 6.5 + 6 + 6 = 25.5.
  4. Average: 25.5 ÷ 4 = 6.375, which rounds to 6.5.

If Arjun had taken General Training Reading, 28 correct would be about band 5.5. His average would be 6.125, which rounds down to 6.0.

Which conversion tables does the calculator use?

These are the same tables as on our IELTS band score chart page. These conversions are approximate; the exact conversion can vary slightly between test versions.

BandListening (correct /40)Academic Reading (correct /40)GT Reading (correct /40)
939–4039–4040
8.537–3837–3839
835–3635–3637–38
7.532–3433–3436
730–3130–3234–35
6.526–2927–2932–33
623–2523–2630–31
5.518–2219–2227–29
516–1715–1823–26
4.513–1513–1419–22
410–1210–1215–18

How accurate is an IELTS band score calculator?

The arithmetic is exact, but the inputs are estimates. Raw score conversions can shift slightly from one test version to another. Your Writing and Speaking bands are also estimates unless a trained examiner has marked your work.

Practice tests can be easier or harder than the real test. For the most useful picture, take several full timed tests and look at your average result, not your best one.

How can you use the result to plan your study?

Compare each skill band with the score your university, employer or visa route asks for. Many organisations set a minimum for each skill as well as for the overall band, so check both.

Frequently asked questions

How is the IELTS overall band score calculated?

Add your four skill bands, divide by four and round to the nearest half band. An average ending in .25 rounds up to the next half band and an average ending in .75 rounds up to the next whole band.

What overall band is an average of 6.25?

An average of 6.25 rounds up to an overall band of 6.5.

What band is 30 out of 40 in IELTS Listening?

30 correct answers out of 40 in Listening is approximately band 7. The exact conversion can vary slightly between test versions.

Why does the calculator ask if I took Academic or General Training Reading?

Academic and General Training Reading use different conversion tables. General Training needs more correct answers for the same band, so the same raw score can give a different band.

Can the calculator tell me my Writing or Speaking band?

No. Writing and Speaking are marked by examiners using band descriptors, not counted out of 40. Enter your best estimate, for example from a teacher's feedback.

Is the calculator result my official IELTS score?

No. It is an estimate based on approximate conversion tables. Only your official Test Report Form shows your real IELTS result.